XIII. Mind Sports Olympiad, London, 21st - 31st August 2009

Venue: Horticultural Halls Conference Centre, Greycoat Street, London, SW1P 2QD

Download: information booklet (document Word, 100kB), entry form (document Word, 16kB)

Find more information about our events and the MSO at www.boardability.com

Do you want to win a Pacru set? Find info about our Pacru lottery

David Kotin's proposal/offer


Program of XIII. MSO:

No.Eventday TimeCodeFee
TRADITIONAL
01Backgammon Vincent Sq cup 6 X 11ptSaturday 22nd, Sunday 23rd August 9.30 - 17.45, 9.30 - 13.30BA-WT £ 12/ £ 8
02Backgammon Blitz 7 X 3ptMonday 24th August 9.30 - 17.45BA-MB £ 8/ £ 8
03Backgammon Rapid 4 X 5pt (1 split event)Sunday 23rd, Wednesday 26th August 14 - 17.45BA-PR £ 12/ £ 8
04Backgammon Olympiad 6 X 11ptTuesday 25th, Wednesday 26th August 9.30 - 17.45, 9.30 - 13.30BA-EC £ 12/ £ 8
05Backgammon 1pt round robinThursday 27th August 9.30 - 17.45BA-WO £ 8/ £ 8
11Cribbage - 6 card singlesSaturday 29th August 9.30 - 17.45CR-OS £ 12/ £ 8
12Cribbage - 5 card pairsSunday 30th August 9.30 - 17.45CR-EC £ 12/ £ 8
13Dominoes 5's and 3's singlesFriday 28th August 14 - 17.45DO-OC £ 8/ £ 8
14Dominoes 5's and 3's pairsSaturday 29th August 9.30 - 13.30DO-PP £ 8/ £ 8
15Draughts 8X8 English Go as you pleaseMonday 24th August 9.30 - 17.45 (prefer to start at 14:00 to enable players to play both Retsami & GAYP Draughts)DR-CH £ 12/ £ 8
16Draughts 10X10 OlympiadTuesday 25th August 9.30 - 17.45DR-OO £ 12/ £ 8
17Draughts GiveawayWednesday 26th August 9.30 - 13.30DR-GW £ 12/ £ 8
18Hare and TortoiseWednesday 26th August 14 - 17.45HT-WC £ 12/ £ 8
19Go 13X13 National SmallboardSunday 30th August 14 - 17.45GO-13 £ 8/ £ 8
20Go 19X19 Olympiad 40 mins +5 mins for 30 moves overtimeMonday 31th August 9.30 - 17.45GO-OC £ 16/ £ 12
21Go 19 X 19 Rapidplay 25 mins +5 mins for 60 moves overtimeSaturday 22nd August 9.30 - 17.45GO-RA £ 16/ £ 12
22Mah JongSaturday 29th August 9.30 - 17.45MJ-OC £ 12/ £ 8
23Othello 8 X 8 15 minutesMonday 24th August 14 - 17.45OT-EC £ 8/ £ 8
24Scrabble EveningFriday 21st August 18 - 23SC-EC £ 12/ £ 8
25Scrabble OlympiadSaturday 22nd, Sunday 23rd August 9.30 - 17.45, 18 - 23SC-OC £ 16/ £ 12
26Xiangqi (Chinese Chess) 6 X 30 minsSunday 23rd August 9.30 - 17.45CC-QP £ 12/ £ 12
CHESS
31OlympiadSaturday 29th, Sunday 30th August 9.30 - 17.45CH-OC £ 16/ £ 12
32Rapidplay #1Sunday 23rd August 9.30 - 17.45CH-RP £ 12/ £ 8
33Rapidplay #2Friday 28th August 9.30 - 17.45CH-EV £ 12/ £ 8
3415-minuteFriday 21st August 18 - 23CH-15 £ 8/ £ 8
35Exchange 15-minuteSunday 30th August 18 - 23CH-EX £ 8/ £ 8
365-minuteThursday 27th August 9.30 - 13.30CH-AB £ 8/ £ 8
37FischerThursday 27th August 14 - 17.45CH-FI £ 8/ £ 8
MENTAL ACTIVITIES
41Creative ThinkingSaturday 29th August 14 - 17.45CT-WC £ 8/ £ 8
42DecamentathlonWednesday 26st August 14 - 17.45DE-WC £ 12/ £ 8
43Mental calculationsWednesday 26st August 9.30 - 13.30MC-WC £ 12/ £ 8
44Speed ReadingSaturday 22nd August 14 - 17.45[ ] £ 8/ £ 8
SPECIALIST ABSTRACT
51AbaloneTuesday 25th August 9.30 - 13.30AB-WC £ 12/ £ 8
52Azacru OlympiadSaturday 22nd August 14 - 17.45AZ-WC £ 12/ £ 8
53BokuWednesday 26th August 14 - 17.45BO-WC £ 12/ £ 8
54ContinuoTuesday 25th August 14 - 17.45CO-WC £ 12/ £ 8
56EntropyFriday 28th August 9.30 - 17.45EN-WC £ 16/ £ 12
58Lines of ActionWednesday 26th August 9.30 - 13.30LA-WC £ 12/ £ 8
59MastermindThursday 27th August 9.30 - 13.30MA-MM £ 8/ £ 8
60Mensa ConnectionsSaturday 29th August 14 - 17.45CN-OC £ 12/ £ 8
61NubbleThursday 27th August 9.30 - 17.45NU-OC £ 12/ £ 8
62Pacru OlympiadSunday 30th August 9.30 - 17.45PA-WC £ 12/ £ 8
63Pacru RapidSunday 23rd August 9.30 - 13.30PA-RP £ 12/ £ 8
64RummikubMonday 24th August 14 - 17.45RU-0C £ 12/ £ 8
65Shacru OlympiadSaturday 22nd August 9.30 - 13.30SH-WC £ 12/ £ 8
66Shacru/Azacru RapidSaturday 29th August 14 - 17.45SH-RP £ 12/ £ 8
Saturday 29th August 14 - 17.45AZ-RP
67TrioletSaturday 29th August 9.30 - 13.30TL-OC £ 12/ £ 8
68TwixtThursday 27th August 14 - 17.45TW-OC £ 12/ £ 8
69RetsamiMonday 24th August 9.30 - 13.30TW-OC £ 12/ £ 8
WAR AND OTHER PROPRIETARY
78Acquire 1Sunday 23rd August 9.30 - 17.45AC-OC £ 16/ £ 12
79Acquire 2Friday 28th August 14 - 17.45AC-TC £ 16/ £ 12
80Alfred's WykeMonday 31st August 9.30 - 13.30AW-OC £ 16/ £ 12
81BlokusFriday 28th August 9.30 - 13.30BL-OC £ 16/ £ 12
82CarcassonneFriday 28th August 14 - 17.45CA-OC £ 16/ £ 12
83Diplomacy IntimateFriday 21st August 18 - 23DI-IC £ 8/ £ 8
84DiplomacyMonday 24th August 9.30 - 17.45DI-OC £ 8/ £ 8
85Diplomacy EscalationTUesday 25th August 9.30 - 17.45DI-ES £ 8/ £ 8
86Lost CitiesMonday 31st August 14 - 17.45LC-OC £ 12/ £ 8
87MonopolyMonday 31st August 9.30 - 17.45MO-OC £ 12/ £ 8
88PowergridSaturday 29th August 9.30 - 13.30PG-OC £ 12/ £ 8
89SettlersSunday 30th August 9.30 - 17.45SE-OC £ 12/ £ 8
POKER
917 card stud potSaturday 22nd August 18 - 23PO-7C £ 16/ £ 12
925 card draw potSunday 23rd August 18 - 23PO-5C £ 16/ £ 12
93Canadian stud potMonday 24th August 18 - 23PO-CS £ 16/ £ 12
94Pineapple Hold'em potTuesday 25th August 18 - 23PO-PH £ 16/ £ 12
95London Lowball potWednesday 26th August 18 - 23PO-LL £ 16/ £ 12
96Texas Hold'em potThursday 27th August 18 - 23PO-TH £ 16/ £ 12
97Omaha high potFriday 28th August 18 - 23PO-OM £ 16/ £ 12
98Texas Hold'em no limitSaturday 29th August 18 - 23PO-TX £ 16/ £ 12
99Mexican stud potSunday 30th August 18 - 23PO-MS £ 16/ £ 12



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Last updated 28.7.2009